Husaberg Forum

Husaberg Forum (http://husaberg.org/husaberg-forums.php)
-   Mechanical (http://husaberg.org/mechanical/)
-   -   Kickstarter wrecking case (http://husaberg.org/mechanical/20347-kickstarter-wrecking-case.html)

jmscrttndn April 12th, 2015 07:30 PM

Kickstarter wrecking case
 
Hello,

Tore into the engine today. Found that the kick starter has started to push into and deform the case along the one edge. This is bad because now the kickstarter assembly doesn't fit properly and is likely causing wear and continual damage to itself (and possible the rest of the engine due to debris).

On a positive note, the rest of the engine looked really great, so that's a relief. Haven't split the cases yet.

Let me know what I should do. Thanks,

-James.

Album link: Imgur

http://i.imgur.com/LXaOzTK.jpg?1

Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.

Blamir April 12th, 2015 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmscrttndn (Post 160720)
Hello,

Tore into the engine today. Found that the kick starter has started to push into and deform the case along the one edge. This is bad because now the kickstarter assembly doesn't fit properly and is likely causing wear and continual damage to itself (and possible the rest of the engine due to debris).

On a positive note, the rest of the engine looked really great, so that's a relief. Haven't split the cases yet.

Let me know what I should do. Thanks,

-James.

Album link: Imgur

http://i.imgur.com/LXaOzTK.jpg?1

Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.
Please see album for more detailed view.

I have same problem . Looking for great fixes.

Thanks

Taffy April 13th, 2015 01:02 AM

have you found actual lumps of aluminium swarf this time?

I'd be surprised if you have? I think it's an old injury and a cock-up by someone fitting it together? they can do that when someone has got it wrong putting it together. a new sledge plate, 2 x 1mm washers and off you go I reckon?

regards

Taffy

chef April 13th, 2015 01:18 AM

I know the kickstart wasn't working properly for the p/o. In fact, wasn't working at all. I gave him the link on how to get it back in place properly. Like taffy said, old injury.

jmscrttndn April 13th, 2015 02:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chef (Post 160731)
I know the kickstart wasn't working properly for the p/o. In fact, wasn't working at all. I gave him the link on how to get it back in place properly. Like taffy said, old injury.

Yes, likely fitted back together incorrectly... then somone jumping on the lever can do some damage inside! I played with it last night and could not figure out 100% how it's supposed to work (in term of the interactions between the sledge plate and the rotating part.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Taffy (Post 160728)
have you found actual lumps of aluminium swarf this time?
a new sledge plate, 2 x 1mm washers and off you go I reckon?

regards

Taffy

The large chunks of metal I found stuck to the drain plug (were magnetic), looked as if they could have come from this assembly perhaps. There is still an abundant flow of small, smooth metallic flakes when I drain the engine oil after running for only 20 minutes. Looks almost like glitter. It does not seem to stick to a magnet when I try, so aluminum I suppose?

Taffy, where would the 2 x 1mm washers go? Thanks mate,

-James.

Taffy April 13th, 2015 03:50 AM

this is an old wound, your metal is coming from some other source. so fit a new sledge plate with new torx screws. the shaers go behind the sledge plate.

check the key on the kickstart shaft is still in good condition? you can turn it over.

regards

Taffy

Wolfy April 13th, 2015 11:42 AM

I had the same problem, or rather created the same problem.

When attempting to do my water pump seal, I kept buggering up the kicker shaft until it bound up completely.

I did as Taffy suggested with the copper crush washers, but once I figured out how to install the bits properly the crush washers were not needed.

The trick is to make sure the shaft doesn't move when sliding the cover on:

Install kicker shaft, check shaft
Install clutch basket, check shaft
check your timing marks, check shaft
Install intermediate e-start gear, check shaft
Install fresh gasket, check shaft
Install left cover, check shaft
torque left cover, check shaft
Plug out and roll motor using kicker, check shaft

Sounds stupid, but this thing kicked my arse. I went through 6 water pump seals, 3 water pump gaskets, and 3 left side gaskets before I finally figured out what I had been doing wrong.

Take your time and really understand how that kicker is supposed to operate with the clutch basket removed. When I finally figured it out, I hurried to get it back together forgetting to use the pinion shaft heat shrink, thus mucking up my seal again.

Good Luck!

jmscrttndn April 13th, 2015 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Taffy (Post 160737)
this is an old wound, your metal is coming from some other source. so fit a new sledge plate with new torx screws. the shaers go behind the sledge plate.

check the key on the kickstart shaft is still in good condition? you can turn it over.

1. How do washers help? I am not exactly sure this assembly works/functions, so how does raising the sledge by 1mm help?

2. I am going to replace the key (LOCKING PAWL) because it is messed up.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wolfy (Post 160753)

I did as Taffy suggested with the copper crush washers, but once I figured out how to install the bits properly the crush washers were not needed.

Take your time and really understand how that kicker is supposed to operate with the clutch basket removed. When I finally figured it out, I hurried to get it back together forgetting to use the pinion shaft heat shrink, thus mucking up my seal again.

Could you explain how it works? I played with it but cannot wrap my head around the mechanism. Does the spinning kickstart shaft go UNDER or OVER the sledge plate? I think because some critical surfaces are broken, mine isn't working correctly making it difficult to dissect and comprehend. Again, what do the washers behind the sledge plate do?

BTW, when free-spinning this assebmly, the key or locking pawl is fairly loud against the gear. Does this gear constantly spin when the engine is on? If so, I would expect this pawl/key to get a lot of wear... but it doesn't seem to have worn too badly (except due to the failed parts in my scenario).

Taffy April 13th, 2015 11:48 PM

https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/i...9VDPwos0_EZC-w

this is how it goes. your pawl is dropped and dangling in the teeth on the inside of the gear. what a mess!

you need the kickstart shaft like this. you can't see it but this is 'spring loaded'.

if you look carefully, the pawl is close to falling off THIS side of the plate. there is nothing really to stop it. but 2 x 1mm washer behind the plates 'balances' the pawl and t doesn't go crooked (aus: crook).

regards

Taffy

jmscrttndn April 14th, 2015 02:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Taffy (Post 160769)

Haha, mine looks NOTHING like this... okay, back to the drawing board. Thanks, this make it much clearer.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:19 PM.

Copyright © 2019 Husaberg Forum. All rights reserved.