Husaberg
Go Back   Husaberg Forum > Husaberg Forum > Husaberg

Husaberg Husaberg Forum - Husaberg Motorcycle Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
March 17th, 2012, 04:52 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2012
From:

Posts: 4
Thanks: 0

I Ride:
Husaberg Plastics

Hello guys!

I just bought my first husaberg (450FE 2007). I tried searching topics realted to my question, but did only find old anwsers.

Does anyone know whats the situation with getting plastics to a -07 FE450? I would really want a all white kit.

I tried searching eg. race styles, but it seems like they only offer white plastics for the 2009-2012 model? Or are the plastics same for the 2007-2012 model?

- Berg
Husaberg_450FE is offline  
 
March 17th, 2012, 06:47 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2006
From: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada

Posts: 224
Thanks: 36

I Ride:
Re: Husaberg Plastics

2006 to 2008 are the same

Frank
c337b is offline  
March 17th, 2012, 08:03 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2012
From:

Posts: 4
Thanks: 0

I Ride:
Re: Husaberg Plastics

Okay, so in that case the plastics from race-styles won't fit. Damn..

Does anyone know where i could find white plastics for my FE -07? Or do they even make them?

- Berg
Husaberg_450FE is offline  
March 17th, 2012, 03:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Joined: Mar 2011
From: Blue Mountains NSW Australia

Posts: 48
Thanks: 2

I Ride: 2005 FE650E, 2005 FS650E
Re: Husaberg Plastics

I have been doing up a few bergs in the past 5 years and can honestly say I have never seen a set of white plastics for a 2003-2008 model.
2003-2008 you can get stock yellow, blue and black . Tank shrouds are different from from 2006 - on.
Of course after 2008 the bikes changed completely to the new 70 deg format and I would suggest little is transferable.
anthonys4691 is offline  
March 17th, 2012, 03:39 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Joined: Apr 2007
From: Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Posts: 375
Thanks: 65

I Ride: Husaberg
Re: Husaberg Plastics

2006 to 2008 are the same, yellow, black or blue and only from Husaberg genuine parts and even the sticker companies are limited as to what they have on the market, maybe try black and get a sticker company that can do a prodominately white graphic. 2009 are totally different.
ORANGEBERG
ORANGEBERG is offline  
March 18th, 2012, 12:46 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2012
From:

Posts: 4
Thanks: 0

I Ride:
Re: Husaberg Plastics

Allright, thanks fot the anwsers!

Guess i have to go with the black version. A few stickers here and there in white might make it look cool.

- Berg
Husaberg_450FE is offline  
March 19th, 2012, 10:28 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2012
From:

Posts: 4
Thanks: 0

I Ride:
Re: Husaberg Plastics

Sorry to Hijack. Does anyone know if there is anyway to get my hands on black plastics for a 05 fs650? They made them for the force edition but my local dealership can only get Yellow and Blue. Any thoughts?
abertoni is offline  
March 20th, 2012, 01:21 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Joined: Nov 2001
From: Ely, England

Posts: 15,344
Thanks: 391

I Ride: Husaberg FE501e 2003
Re: Husaberg Plastics

I think the 2009+ fork guards retro fit don't they? granted: that isn't ALL the plastics but I would think you're safe with the fork guards and the front mudguard?

regards

Taffy
Taffy is offline  
March 20th, 2012, 11:05 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Joined: Feb 2006
From: Stockholm Sweden

Posts: 185
Thanks: 7

I Ride:
Re: Husaberg Plastics

Originally Posted by abertoni
Sorry to Hijack. Does anyone know if there is anyway to get my hands on black plastics for a 05 fs650? They made them for the force edition but my local dealership can only get Yellow and Blue. Any thoughts?
May be you can use this numbers and order online?
All parts numbers found in the force parts catalog for 2004

Head light mask art.no. 5030800100030
Front fender short art.no. 5030801020030
Fender brace art.no. 50308009100
Fuel tank art.no. 8000701300030
Seat art.no. 80007140200
Left side spoiler art.no. 8000805000030
Right side spoiler art.no. 8000805100030
Rear part art.no. 8000801300030

regards

/Nick
Ghost is offline  
March 20th, 2012, 01:40 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Joined: Nov 2001
From: Ely, England

Posts: 15,344
Thanks: 391

I Ride: Husaberg FE501e 2003
Re: Husaberg Plastics

Originally Posted by abertoni
Sorry to Hijack. Does anyone know if there is anyway to get my hands on black plastics for a 05 fs650? They made them for the force edition but my local dealership can only get Yellow and Blue. Any thoughts?
I can certainly get them.

regards

Taffy
Taffy is offline  
Reply

  Husaberg Forum > Husaberg Forum > Husaberg

Tags
husaberg, plastics



Search tags for this page
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUSABERG PLASTICS berg46 Tech 1 December 4th, 2010 12:32 AM
Plastics for my 96 600 MotoSickIllTech Tech 9 November 15th, 2010 10:55 PM
08 550 Plastics Ducatiimola Husaberg 0 August 26th, 2010 03:41 PM
Where can i get new plastics? tony2000fe400e Husaberg 12 January 13th, 2008 11:14 AM
Plastics - Especially for 99 Aussieforce Tech 7 December 12th, 2006 11:55 PM


Facebook Twitter Google+ RSS Feed